Men's Handicap Pennant Round 1 Results

 

Men's Handicap Pennant 1st Round Results

North Taranaki Section Westown GC Sunday 5th February 2016

Division One
New Plymouth (2) v Manukorihi 1 (7)
Singles

S Crowe lost to R Butler 7/6
L Powell bt R Hamel 2/1
M Shearer lost to K Southee 5/4
T Johnson lost to A Ross 3/2
J Baldwin bt B Bellamy 4/2
M Burmester lost to I Sarten 3/2
Fourball
Crow & Powell lost to Hamel & Butler 3/2
Shearer & Johnson lost to Southee & Ross 1down
Baldwin & Burmester lost to Sarten & Bellamy 2/1


Manukorihi 2 (4½) v Westown (4½)
Singles
K Voyle lost to T Burn 3/2
P Broadmore lost to K Sykes 3/2
P Rauputu bt J Kendall 4/3
P Fairhurst – P Suniel A/S
N Lopusiewicz lost to J Newland 2/1
D Baird bt T O’Leary 3/2
Fourball
Voyle & Broadmore lost to Burn & Sykes 1down
Rauputu & Fairhurst bt Kendall & Suniel 1up
Lopusiewicz & Baird bt Newland O’Leary 3/2



 

Division Two
Inglewood 1 (7) v Fitzroy 1 (2)
Singles

J McArthur bt D Hanscombe 5/4
G Small – M Earley A/S
C Van Kooten bt C Diamond 2up
C Smith bt P Brisco 5/4
T Terry bt D Reid 4/3
S Otene lost to W Powell 4/2
Fourball
McArthur & Small by Hanscombe & Earley 5/4
Van Kooten & Smith bt Diamond & Brisco 4/3
Terry & Otene – Reid & Powell A/S

 
Kaitake 1 (4) v Tumahu (5)
W Gray lost to R Hodson 3/1
A Bennett bt P Smyth 3/1
G Stewart – G Kennedy A/S
D Mulholland lost to J Linn 2/1
J Heath lost to J Doyle 5/3
G Andrews bt B Gray 7/6
Fourball
Gray & Bennett – Hodson & Smyth A/S
Stewart & Mulholland lost to Kennedy & Linn 5/4
Heath & Andrews bt Doyle & Gray 2up




T
aranaki Wide Section Patea GC Sunday 5th February 2016

 

 

Division One
Eltham (9) v Pungarehu (0)
Singles
R Owen bt J Vanderpoel 1up

B Bland bt R Vanderfits 4/2
J Bishop bt L Adamson 7/5
Z Commerer bt J Gilligan 4/3
R Joll bt A Rothwell 2/1
P Hawkes bt T Van der Poel 2/1
Fourball
Owen & Bland bt Vanderpoel & Vanderfits 3/2
Bishop & Commerer bt Adamson & Gilligan 5/4
Joll & Hawkes bt Rothwell & Van der Poel 3/2

Waverley (6½) v Manaia (2½) 
Singles
J Boon bt T Larsen 3/2
W Pope bt P Elliot 6/5
R Amon  lost to K Morrell 2/1
N Alexander lost to A Gibson 2/1
K Rees bt G Elliot 6/5
D Singh bt C Andreolli 3/2

Fourball
Boon & Pope bt Larsen & Elliot 4/3
Amon & Alexander – Morrel & Gibson A/S
Rees & Singh bt Elliot & Andreolli 2/1

Sportys Bar Fitzroy 2 (6)  v Te Ngutu 2 (3)
N Sole lost to W Coxhead 5/3
W Mehrtens bt   J Love 3/2
T Neil bt J Lovell 1up
N Northam bt C Porter 5/4
D Joubert bt R Furness 2up
B Neil lost to M Sharp 2down
Fourball
Sole & Mehrtens lost to Coxhead & Love 2/1
Neil & Northam bt Lovell & Porter 5/4
Joubert & Neil bt Furness & Sharp 3/2

Division Two
Kaitake 2 (5
½) Patea (3
½)
Singles
I Johnson lost to M Taikato 1down
C Jordan bt R Bourke 2up
F Regan lost to K Cameron 2/1
R Lewis bt M Hawken 2/1
R Cloke lost to C Hori 4/3
R Benton bt N Cameron 6/5
Fourball
Johnson & Jordan bt Taikato & Bourke 2/1
Regan & Lewis bt Cameron & Hawken 2/1
Cloke & Benton – Hori & Cameron A/S

Hawera (2½) v Te Ngutu 1 (6 ½)
Singles

D Sunnex lost to N Pearson 2down
G Ragg bt A Kemp 1up
A Kupe lost to P Bishop 7/6
W Brown lost to R Hall 2/1
A Ropiha – D Quintus A/S
W Rio lost to J Pittams 1down
Fourball
Sunnex & Ragg lost to Pearson & Kemp 1down
Kupe & Brown lost to Kemp and Bishop 2down
Ropiha & Rio bt Quintus & Pittams 1up

Waitara (2) v Inglewood 2 (7)
Singles
M Lima bt J Frederickson 3/2
B Eriksen lost to S Gower 3/2
J Klenner lost to M Soffe 7/5
B Davison lost to A Castles 4/3
S Saward lost to T Schrider 2/1
B Limmer lost to P Spurdle 1down

Fourball
Lima & Erikson bt Frederickson & Gower 2/1
Klenner & Davison lost to Soffe & Castles 6/5
Saward & Limmer lost to Schrider & Spurdle 2down

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Relative Club: